travelnewzealand
   New Zealand's Travel Network
Home   Train Services   Northern Explorer Train   Railway Stations   South Island Train Services   Ferry services   Bus Services   Accommodation   Help
Travel Information:   The Northern Explorer train is operating Auckland/Hamilton/National Park/Ohakune/Palmerston North/Wellington Monday, Thursday & Saturday & Wellington/Palmerston North/Ohakune/National Park/Hamilton/Auckland Tuesday, Friday & Sunday. For alternative land travel Auckland to Wellington Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday & Sunday & Wellington to Auckland Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday please click on the above Bus Services link for online times, fares & instant confirmation reservations
The Northern Explorer
Auckland - Wellington - Auckland Daylight Passenger Train Timetable
(Operates Daily Except Christmas Day - 25 December)

(Timetable effective from  01 Jun 16)

Auckland to Wellington   Wellington to Auckland

Departs - Auckland 7.45am Departs - Wellington 7.55am
Papakura 8.40am   Paraparaumu 8.45am  
Hamilton 10.15am   Palmerston North 10.00am  
Otorohanga* 10.55am   Ohakune  (For Turoa Skifield) 12.45pm  
National Park  (For Whakapapa Skifield) 1.15pm   National Park  (For Whakapapa Skifield) 1.15pm  
Ohakune  (For Turoa Skifield) 1.45pm   Otorohanga* 3.45pm  
Palmerston North 4.20pm   Hamilton% 4.30pm  
Paraparaumu 5.30pm   Papakura 5.55pm  
Arrives - Wellington 6.25pm   Arrives - Auckland 6.50pm  
Fares and Reservations Online Fares and Reservations Fares and Reservations Online Fares and Reservations
Auckland to Wellington service operates - Monday, Thursday and Saturday Wellington to Auckland service operates - Tuesday, Friday and Sunday
* For Waitomo Village and Caves % Connects with bus services from Hamilton to Rotorua and Tauranga
The above times are for guidance only and may change without notice to suit operational requirements